English (Gravity (Physics); Geophysics)
elevation correction [correct]
OBS: In gravity measurements, the corrections applied to observed gravity values because of differences of station elevation to reduce them to any arbitrary reference or datum level usually at sea level. The corrections consist of(1) the free-air correction, to take care of the vertical decrease of gravity with increase of elevation, and(2) the Bouguer correction to take care of the attraction of the material between the reference datum and that of the individual station.
French (Pesanteur (Physique); Géophysique)
réduction d'altitude [correct]
OBS: [Elle] n'en est pas une en soi mais elle représente la somme des corrections à l'air libre et de Bouguer.