English (Ship Piloting; Mathematical Geography)
astrogeodetic datum orientation [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of the ellipsoid of reference of a particular datum so that the sum of the squares of the deflections of the vertical at selected points throughout the geodetic network is minimized.
French (Pilotage des navires; Géographie mathématique)
orientation de donnée astrogéodésique [proposition, nom féminin]