English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
vertical barrier [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An in-ground vertical structure designed to contain contamination.
OBS: vertical barrier: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: vertical barrier : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Mécanique des sols)
barrière verticale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Ouvrage enterré vertical, destiné à confiner une contamination.
OBS: barrière verticale : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: barrière verticale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).