English (Acoustics (Physics); Music (General))
vertical definition [correct]
DEF: The degree to which sounds [e.g. from musical instruments] that occur simultaneously are heard separately.
OBS: Composers specify vertical definition by choosing simultaneous tones and their relation to the tones surrounding them, and the choice of instruments on which they are played.
OBS: definition: In concert hall acoustics, definition, like clarity, refers to the degree to which individual strands in a musical presentation can be differentiated from each other.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Musique (Généralités))
définition verticale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Séparation de deux instruments de musique jouant simultanément.
OBS: La définition verticale est gouvernée par des caractéristiques s'apparentant à la définition horizontale ainsi que par l'enveloppe et le timbre des instruments.