English (Oil Drilling)
kickoff point [correct]; KOP [correct]
DEF: The depth in a vertical hole at which a deviated or slant hole is started; used in directional drilling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
amorce de la déviation [correct, nom féminin]