English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
0.6d flow velocity
OBS: Measurements of the velocity at 0. 6 depth : the procedure here is similar to that in method 3, except that the flow velocity is only measured at 0. 6 of the depth below the surface. This is considered to be the average velocity in the vertical...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de débit à 0,6d
OBS: Mesure de la vitesse à 0,6d [...]. La vitesse d'écoulement est mesurée seulement à 0,6 de la hauteur d'écoulement sous la surface. On considère que cette vitesse représente la vitesse moyenne sur la verticale.