English (Mathematical Geography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mid-section segment
OBS: The area at a vertical defined by the depth at that vertical multiplied by one-half of the distance between preceding and succeeding verticals.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
élément de section, section médiane
OBS: Aire sur une verticale définie par la profondeur à cette verticale, multipliée par le moitié de la distance entre la verticale précédente et celle qui suit.