English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
glide ratio [correct, voir observation]; lift over drag [correct, voir observation]; L over D [correct]; lift-to-drag ratio [correct]; L/D [correct, voir observation]; glide angle [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The comparative distance a canopy flies forward while descending.
CONT: Glide ratio is directly related to glide path because it is a measure of how far forward we travel for every unit of vertical descent. Typical glide ratios for a paraglider are between 3 to 1 and 6 to 1. This means we travel between three feet forward for every foot of descent and six feet forward for every foot of descent depending on the design.
OBS: The terms "glide ratio" and "lift-to-drag ratio" are interchangeable. … "Glide ratio" is the preferred term for unpowered aircraft, and "lift-to-drag ratio" the preferred term for aerodynamics literature and powered flight.
OBS: ["Glide ratio" is] sometimes called "glide angle". A canopy with a 3 : 1 glide ratio flies three feet forward for every foot of vertical descent.
OBS: … "glide ratio" is the same as "lift over drag," or "L/D."
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
finesse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La finesse d'un aérodyne à voilure fixe est le rapport, à une vitesse donnée, entre sa force portante (portance) et sa traînée aérodynamique. Elle est égale au rapport entre la distance horizontale parcourue et la hauteur initiale, à vitesse constante et sans force de propulsion, en air calme, ou encore au rapport entre la vitesse horizontale et le taux de chute.
CONT: Une voile ayant 5 de finesse avancera de 5000 m de distance pour 1000 m de descente.