English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
vertical bite opener [correct]
OBS: An appliance placed within the patients’ mouth for a certain period of time, in order to reestablish the vertical dimension(Source : Dental Services, National Defence).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
appareil de correction de la dimension verticale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dimension verticale : Hauteur totale des maxillaires supérieur et inférieur, munis de leurs dents, en position de bouche fermée.