English (Road Construction Equipment)
recording wheel [correct]; recorder wheel [correct]
CONT: The wet-surface profilometer (...) carries two recorder wheels (four for full-width construction of a two-lane carriageway) which are set in the same position relative to the chassis wheels as that occupied by the trailing edge of the vibrating beam (...). The recording wheels are counter-balanced so that the pressure on the concrete is only just sufficient to cause rotation, and the vertical movement of each is recorded autographically.
OBS: "Recorder wheel" and "recording wheel", strictly speaking, are used to register or record conditions on the pavement; in some machines such as the multi-wheeled California profilograph these terms refer to a wheel which measures the vertical displacement of other wheels on the pavement, which themselves are then called "reference wheels" in respect to the recording wheel.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
roue palpeuse [correct]
CONT: Il s'agit de l'analyseur du profil en long, l'APL 72, constitué de deux remorques tractées par un véhicule rapide et comportant chacune une roue palpeuse en contact avec la chaussée.