English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
preconstruction fill [correct]
CONT: In order to hasten consolidation time periods a combination of sand drains and surcharging has been used since the 1930s. Sand drains are vertical columns of high-permeability sand or gravel that are installed continuously through the fine-grained subsoil that is causing the problem. A preconstruction fill, called a surcharge loading, is then placed over the entire site covering the sand drains. This surcharge mobilizes excess pore pressures in the soil water, which then flows horizontally to the sand drain, and then vertically within the sand drain to eventually escape through a sand blanket or other permeable horizontal stratum.
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
remblai préparatoire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; remblai d'amélioration du sol [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; remblai de préparation du terrain [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Travaux préparatoires (...) Amélioration du sol en surface (...) Dans certains cas, construction en zone inondable, par exemple, il est parfois nécessaire de rehausser le niveau général du sol de plusieurs mètres. On réalise alors un remblai par mise en place de couches successives, dont l'épaisseur (...) est fonction de la nature des matériaux constitutifs et de la puissance des engins de compactage utilisés (...)