English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
load due to occupants and furnishings [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Loads due to occupants and furnishings are received first by the flooring since [they] are primarily vertical... These... and the weight of the structure itself are then transferred through the framing to the foundation and to the ground.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
surcharge d'exploitation [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Les surcharges d'exploitation comprennent : 1. les surcharges statiques (mobilier (...) matériel, matières en dépôt); 2. les surcharges (...) dynamiques (personnes, machines (...]; 3. les surcharges climatiques (neige, vent).