English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
multidirectional drilling [correct]
CONT: To coincide with a change in ecological attitude, the oil industry has been able to develop new techniques when it comes to tapping hidden oil reserves. It is no longer necessary for an oil well to be designed around a vertical shaft. By means of multidirectional drilling many fields can be accessed from outside locations and pumped back to a main station. While new procedures cost more money, they can greatly reduce environmental impact.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
forage multidirectionnel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: forage multidirectionnel : Proposition par inférence à partir de «forage directionnel» (voir aussi cette fiche, de même que la fiche «forage multibranche»).