English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sunrise view [correct, spécifique]; skyline view [correct, spécifique]; Settegast position [correct, spécifique]
DEF: An axial view of the patella, with the patient prone, the knee flexed as much as possible, and the central ray directed through the joint space between the patella and the femoral condyles. It is used to demonstrate vertical fractures of the patella, and to investigate the articulating surfaces of the femoropatellar articulation. The patient may also be placed in the supine position. [From MERRO, 1967, pp. 104, 105. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence fémoro-patellaire [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Incidence tangentielle de l'articulation fémoro-patellaire, réalisée de diverses manières : le patient peut être placé en décubitus, en procubitus ou même debout, le genou fléchi à divers degrés.