English (Industrial Design)
vertical lettering [correct]
CONT: Canadian and international standards recommend that only vertical lettering be used on drawings. ANSI standards also permits the use of sloped lettering for manually prepared drawings.
French (Dessin industriel)
écriture droite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Écriture inclinée. Elle ne diffère de l'écriture droite que par l'inclinaison des verticales sur l'horizontale, à 75°.