English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
span drive [correct]; span drive bridge [correct]
CONT: The vertical-lift bridge has a span similar to that of a fixed bridge, and is lifted by steel ropes running over large sheaves at the tops of its towers to the counterweights, which fall as the lift span rises and rise as it falls. If the bridge is operated by machinery on each tower, it is known as a tower drive. If it is driven by machinery located on the lift span, it is known as a span drive.
CONT: 210’ 9" J. A. L. Waddell span drive vertical lift bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont levant à entraînement sur travée [proposition, nom masculin]