English (Cartography; Geology)
geologic cross-section [correct]; geological cross-section [correct]
DEF: An interpretation of a vertical section through the Earth's surface, most usefully a profile, for which evidence was obtained by geologic and geophysical techniques or from a geologic map.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
coupe géologique transversale [correct, nom féminin]