English (Accounting; Programming Languages; Informatics; Electronic Publishing)
crossfooting [correct]; cross-totalling [correct]
DEF: The method of adding horizontally the totals of vertical columns of figures.
French (Comptabilité; Langages de programmation; Informatique; Éditique)
addition horizontale [correct, nom féminin]; addition transversale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Addition des totaux de plusieurs colonnes, dans le sens horizontal.