English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
diffusion ceiling
DEF: Stable layer of air above the mixed layer, which restricts the vertical motion of a diffusing substance.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
plafond restrictif [proposition, nom masculin]; couche limite de diffusion [proposition, nom féminin]