English (Tectonics)
sinistral strike-slip fault [correct, voir observation]
OBS: strike-slip fault : A type of fault whose surface is typically vertical or nearly so. The motion along a strike-slip fault is parallel to the strike of the fault surface, and the fault blocks move sideways past each other. A strike-slip fault in which the block across the fault moves to the right is described as a dextral strike-slip fault. If it moves left, the relative motion is described as sinistral.
OBS: sinistral strike-slip fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille de décrochement senestre [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: faille de décrochement senestre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.