English (Cartography; Surveying)
supplemental elevation [correct]; vertical pass point [correct]
DEF: A point whose vertical position has been determined by photogrammetric methods and is intended for use in the orientation of other photographs.
French (Cartographie; Arpentage)
point coté du canevas de complètement [nom masculin]
DEF: Point dont la position altimétrique a été déterminée par des methodes photogrammétriques et qui sont à l'orientement d'autres photographe.