English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
vertical pair [correct]
CONT: two stamps attached vertically or horizontally [are] known as a vertical or horizontal pair.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
paire verticale [correct]
CONT: La paire horizontale est davantage recherchée que la paire verticale.
OBS: Paire. Ensemble de deux timbres se tenant.