English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Computer Graphics)
y-parallax [correct]; vertical parallax [correct, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: The difference between the distances perpendicular to the vertical plane containing the air base, of the two images of a point on an overlapping pair of aerial photographs.
OBS: The existence of y-parallax is an indication of tilt in either or both photographs and/or a difference in flight altitudes, and is confusing to stereoscopic examination of the pair.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Infographie)
parallaxe verticale [correct, nom féminin]; parallaxe transversale [correct, nom féminin]