English (Finish Carpentry; Construction Finishing; Joints and Connections (Construction); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
overlapping astragal [correct]; wraparound astragal [correct]
DEF: A vertical molding attached to the meeting edge of one leaf of a pair of doors as protection against weather, smoke, light, etc.
French (Menuiserie; Finitions (Construction); Joints et assemblages (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couvre-joint de porte à deux battants [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Overlapping astragal: couvre-joint (porte à deux battants).