English (Paleontology)
pillar [correct]
OBS: [A] pillar [is] tiny rod-like structure, larger and straighter than a "trabecula" connecting discrete layers of sclerite in holothurians.
OBS: [A pillar is] a vertical or radial element [in a Hydrozoan skeleton. ]
French (Paléontologie)
pilier radial [correct]; pilier [correct]
OBS: [Un] pilier radial [est] un élément vertical [dans un squelette de coelentéré.]