English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
arcs of Lowitz [correct, pluriel]; Lowitz arcs [correct, pluriel]; lateral tangent arcs [pluriel]
DEF: Photometeor of the halo family consisting of two luminous arcs obliquely positioned and which sometimes connect parhelia or paraselenae with the small halo.
CONT: Lowitz arcs are short arcs showing pale colours, which extend diagonally upward and downward from the parhelia to the 22°-halo. They are visible at just very few occasions. The halo is called Lowitz Arc because Thomas Lowitz was the first who observed and described these arcs in 1794 at St. Petersburg.
OBS: The arcs of Lowitz are explained by refraction through the 60° prism of hexagonal plate ice crystals, oscillating as they descend. The principal axis of the plate must oscillate about the vertical by less than 30° to produce the pattern customarily called Lowitz arcs; larger oscillations lead to more complex arcs spreading far above and below the 22° parhelia and halo.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arcs de Lowitz [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Photométéore de la famille des halos consistant en deux arcs lumineux disposés obliquement et qui quelquefois relient les parhélies ou les parasélènes au petit halo.
CONT: Sur les halos viennent quelquefois s'appuyer des arcs tangents, brillamment colorés. Des arcs peuvent relier les parhélies (et éventuellement les parasélènes) au petit halo : ce sont les arcs de Lowitz.
CONT: Le 18 juin 1790, Tobias Lowitz rapporte un halo solaire compliqué et rare à St-Petersbourg. Là encore, de son dessin émanent des incertitudes quant à la réalité de certains arcs, aujourd'hui appelés : arcs de Lowitz.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arcos de Lowitz [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Fotometeoro de la familia de los halos con forma de dos arcos luminosos colocados oblicuamente y que a veces enlazan los parhelios y los paraselenios con el halo pequeño.