English (Foundry Practice; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
rotary feeding plate [correct]; plate feeder [correct]
DEF: Circular rotating plate with a vertical axis placed in the lower part of a hopper and permitting the materials it contains to be removed, batched and distributed.
French (Fonderie; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
sole doseuse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plateau rotatif circulaire à axe vertical placé à la partie inférieure d'une trémie et permettant de prélever, doser volumétriquement et distribuer les matières qu'elle contient.