English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
flaskless molding [correct]; flaskless moulding [correct]; no-flask molding [proposition]; flaskless casting [proposition]; no-flask casting [proposition]
CONT: In flaskless molding(whether vertical or horizontal) instead of using "tight" individual flasks for each mold produced, the master flask is contained as an integral unit of the totally mechanized mold producing system. Once the mold has been stripped from the integral mold producing unit, it is held against the other half of the mold with enough pressure to allow pouring of the metal.
CONT: The new system is flaskless moulding thus eliminating the inherent problems associated with conventional moulding boxes.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage sans châssis [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: flask casting / moulage en châssis.