English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Hughston's projection [correct]; Hughston view [correct]
DEF: A radiographic projection of the patellofemoral region, with the patient prone, the legs at 50 to 60 degrees of flexion, and the central ray at 45 degrees from vertical passing tangentially across the knee.
OBS: Often referred to as the sunrise view. It is actually a modified version of the sunrise view as originally described by Settegast, in which the knee is in acute flexion.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Hughston [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence tangentielle du genou. Le patient est en procubitus, le genou fléchi de 50 à 60°. La cassette est placée sous le genou, le rayon incliné d'environ 45° en direction de la tête.
OBS: Type d'incidence fémoro-patellaire.