English (Measuring Instruments)
stick gage [correct]; stick gauge [correct]
DEF: A suitably divided vertical rod, or stick, anchored in an open vessel so that the magnitude of rise and fall of the liquid may be observed directly.
French (Appareils de mesure)
canne de niveau [nom féminin]