English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
alignment scale
CONT: the vertical lines on the alignment scale are used for aligning characters. White markings align with the center of any character.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
index d'alignement [nom masculin]
OBS: Le guide-ruban est (...) complété par une plaque métallique graduée, qui permet le repérage des lettres sur la ligne en cours de frappe.