English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
load restrainer [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Vertical screen usually mounted on the fork arms carrier to prevent any part of the load transported or handled from falling towards the operator.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
dosseret de charge [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Écran vertical adapté généralement au tablier porte-fourche afin de s'opposer à la chute vers le conducteur d'un élément de la charge transportée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.