English (Breadmaking)
break [nom]
DEF: ... the rupture or separation that occurs in the crust of the loaves where the top breaks away from the sidewalls [of the loaves] during the initial stages of baking.
OBS: The term shred specifically refers to the vertical streaking that appears at the break.
French (Boulangerie)
bris [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Critères d'inspections du pain.