English (Properties of Paper)
Scott plybond test [correct]; Scott internal bond test
CONT: Internal Bond Strength of Paperboard(Z-Direction and Scott Ply Bond). This test measures the internal fibers’ bond strength by separating the plies from each other. In the ZDT test, the plies are separated in the vertical direction, whereas in the Scott Ply Bond test plies are separated in the horizontal plane. This test uses the TMI ZDT or Scott Ply Bond Instrument.
CONT: Testing of pulp and paper. Recommended SI Units and Conversion Factors. Test ... Internal Bond (Scott) ...
OBS: The EX is taken from Paprican Metric Practice Guide, second edition, 1988, p. 10, published by the Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
test de cohésion interne Scott [proposition, nom féminin]