English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
vertical strip [correct]
CONT: Unless "vertical strip" is specified, the use of the term "strip" implies "horizontal strip. "
OBS: Strip. This term is used to designate three or more unseparated stamps from the same column or row.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
bande verticale [correct]
CONT: (...) (bande horizontale ou bande verticale).
OBS: Bande. Ensemble de plusieurs timbres se tenant à la suite par un côté ou l'autre (...)