English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
horizontal strip [correct]; hor. strip [correct]; strip [correct, voir observation]
CONT: (...) horizontal strip of stamps, usually with a number to denote quantity in the strip.
OBS: strip : three or more stamps in horizontal or vertical rows.
OBS: for "strip" : Unless "vertical strip" is specified, the use of the term "strip" implies "horizontal strip".
French (Timbres et oblitération)
bande horizontale [correct]
CONT: (...) (bande horizontale ou bande verticale).
OBS: Bande: (...) Ensemble de plusieurs timbres se tenant à la suite par un côté ou l'autre (...)