English (Soil Science)
columnar [correct]
CONT: In columnar structure, the units are similar to prisms and are bounded by flat or slightly rounded vertical faces. The tops of columns, in contrast to those of prisms, are very distinct and normally rounded.
OBS: columnar: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol)
columnaire [correct]; colonnaire [correct]; en colonnes [correct]
CONT: structure columnaire ou en colonnes : Structure prismatique à sommet arrondi.
OBS: columnaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.