English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Eurasian-Pacific multidecadal oscillation [correct]; EAPMO [correct]
DEF: A multidecadal geopotential height pattern in the upper troposphere of the extratropical Northern Hemisphere... characterized by the nearly zonal symmetry of geopotential height and temperature between 35° and 65°N and the equivalent barotropic vertical structure with the largest amplitude in the upper troposphere.
CONT: This pattern is named the Eurasian-Pacific multidecadal oscillation (EAPMO) to describe its multidecadal time scale and the largest amplitudes over Eurasia and the North Pacific.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
oscillation multidécennale Eurasie-Pacifique [proposition, nom féminin]