English (Chemical Engineering)
mercury tower
OBS: In a plant manufacturing sulphuric acid - May be used to remove mercury.
OBS: "tower"(ind. chem.) : a general term for a vertical hollow structure used to bring liquids and gases into contact, the former flowing downward against an upward current of the latter. [french equivalent :] tour.
French (Génie chimique)
tour de récupération du mercure [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: "Tour de Gay-Lussac" : dans les fabriques d'acide sulfurique, appareil pour récupérer les vapeurs nitreuses.