English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
single column vertical lathe; single-column vertical boring machine; single column vertical boring and turning lathe [correct]; single column vertical turning and boring lathe; single-housing vertical boring machine [voir observation]
CONT: On a single column vertical lathe critical operations occur mainly in turning higher workpieces.
OBS: The above context was taken from a source written by a non-native speaker of English.
OBS: single-housing vertical boring machine: A "vertical boring mill" was originally a machine with one or two ram-type heads, while a "vertical turret lathe" was a machine with a vertical, turret-type head ... Modern machines frequently combine the two types of heads ... Consequently all machines of this type are now generally called vertical boring machines.
OBS: single-housing vertical boring machine: Both vertical turret lathes and vertical boring mills are used to machine blanks of large weight and diameter and relatively small height ... The single-housing, or column, models ... are usually vertical turret lathes ...
OBS: single-housing vertical boring machine : The above contexts are used to support both "single-housing vertical boring machine" and "single-column vertical boring machine".
French (Tournage sur métaux; Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
tour vertical à un montant [correct]
CONT: Tours verticaux à un montant (...). Cette réalisation correspond aux machines de petite et moyenne capacité, dont le diamètre du plateau est habituellement compris entre 630 mm et 2 500 mm pour les machines à siège fixe, et entre 1 600 mm et 10 000 mm pour les machines à plateau ou montant déplaçable.