English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
impress [verbe]
OBS: the four heads are rotated in a plane that is 90 degrees with respect to the tape direction of travel. Thus the video signal is impressed on the tape as a series of nearly vertical stripes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
inscrire
OBS: comme ce balayage est combiné avec le déplacement longitudinal de la bande [...] on obtient ainsi un espacement convenable entre chacune des pistes inscrites.