English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Scientific Instruments)
pivot adjustment shelf [correct]
CONT: What are the major assemblies contained on each monocular of the AN/AVS-6 NVG? a. tilt, vertical, eye span and fore and aft; b. eyepiece, objective lens and pivot adjustment shelf; c. [good answer :] eyepiece, image intensifier, objective lens and monocular housing.
CONT: The Night Vision Goggle is used for reduced visibility operations. The AN/AVS-6, Aviator Night Vision Imaging System (ANVIS) is a system designed from the outset for aviators. ANVIS is a lightweight, self-contained, helmet mounted third generation image intensification system. The binocular consists of two identical monocular assemblies mounted on a pivot adjustment shelf (PAS).
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
pivot d'ajustement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: pivot d'ajustement : terme proposé, sous toutes réserves, par inférence à partir des justifications reproduites ci-après.
OBS: La Gazelle est spécialement conçue pour la pratique des sports dynamiques, comme la course ou le vélo. Un pivot vertical, situé à l'intérieur du joint qui relie la branche à la monture, permet un ajustement confortable sur toutes les têtes. Les branches de la lunette viennent se serrer le long de la tête, ce qui assure une stabilité accrue. Le pont, partie sur laquelle la lunette repose sur le nez, est fait de silicone malléable, ce qui permet à l'utilisateur d'obtenir un meilleur ajustement.
OBS: L'ajustement de la distance entre les yeux sur pivot central, comme une paire de jumelles, est doux et facile à ajuster.