English (Elevators)
counterbalanced manlift; counterweighted manlift [proposition]
OBS: Manlift : a) a manually controlled passenger hoisting and lowering mechanism that is equipped with a car or platform, the floor area of which does not exceed nine square feet and that moves in guides in a substantially vertical direction under electrical or manual power or power provided by a system of counter-weights... b) a mechanism having a power driven endless belt that revolves around fixed pulleys at the top and bottom limits of its travel to which mechanism are attached steps or platforms and handholds for lifting or lowering persons in a substantially vertical direction.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
monte-homme à contrepoids [nom masculin]; monte-hommes à contrepoids [proposition, nom masculin]; monte-personnes à contrepoids [nom masculin]; monte-personne à contrepoids [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Le présent code ne vise pas [...) les monte-hommes, à contrepoids ou à chaîne sans fin; [...)