English (Building Elements; Household Utensils and Appliances)
service chute [correct]; building service chute [correct]
DEF: A vertical or sloped tube that controls the fall of objects such as mail, laundry, and garbage to a lower level.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Équipement ménager)
descente technique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme formé sur le modèle de "gaine technique" et "descente de linge" .