English (Walls and Partitions; Structural Framework)
stud wall [correct]; studding [correct]
DEF: A timber-framed wall. The studs, or vertical members are usually spaced at 12-14 in(0. 3-0. 4 m) centers.
French (Murs et cloisons; Charpentes)
colombage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des poteaux dans un pan de bois.
DEF: Système de charpente en pan de mur, dont les "vides" sont garnis d'une maçonnerie légère.