English (Foundation Engineering; Walls and Partitions)
buttressed retaining wall [correct, spécifique]; buttressed wall [correct]
OBS: Counterforts are ties between the vertical stem of a wall and its base(...). Placed on the earth side of the stem, they are essentially wedge-shaped cantilevers.(Walls with supports on the other side are called buttressed retaining walls).
French (Technique des fondations; Murs et cloisons)
mur à contreforts [générique]
OBS: La stabilité des murs cantilevers et à contreforts est calculée de la même façon; (...)