English (Crop Protection)
swath [correct]
DEF: Strip or band of fluid produced on a surface by the use of a sprayer.
CONT: In house-spraying, a swath may be applied while the sprayman stands still and moves the lance vertically("vertical swath") or(less commonly) while the sprayman walks parallel to the wall holding the lance at a given height("horizontal swath").
French (Protection des végétaux)
bande d'aspersion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bande aspergée par un jet liquide, projeté par un pulvérisateur sur une surface plane.