English (Atomic Physics)
vertical-field magnet; vertical inductor
CONT: Finally, external conductors generate a vertical-field magnet to keep the plasma from moving up and down, or in and out, within the chamber.
French (Physique atomique)
champ magnétique en hélice [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] un champ magnétique en hélice qui assure le confinement et la stabilité du plasma ainsi obtenu.