English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
burner climb [correct]; afterburner climb [correct]
DEF: Aircraft climb performed with afterburner power.
CONT: A sudden pressure of changes in the middle ear(burner climb) may result in fluid movement in the semicircular canals resulting in a transient vertigo
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
montée réchauffe allumée [correct, nom féminin]; montée en post-combustion [correct, nom féminin]; montée avec postcombustion [nom féminin]; montée en postcombustion; montée PC [correct, nom féminin]