English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
bowl ship [correct]
DEF: A punch-bowl, sometimes of very large size, decorated on the bottom of the interior with the detailed depiction of a sailing ship, usually inscribed with the name of the ship, and in some cases with that of its master and home port. The bowls were made in delftware at Liverpool and Bristol, and the ships depicted were those entering these ports from Sweden and elsewhere. They were usually made for the ship's master, and date from the period 1760-70.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bol à motif de voilier [proposition, nom masculin]