English (Biological Sciences)
hyporheic [correct]; hyporheal [correct]
CONT: Subterranean habitat of streams has been referred to as the hyporheic area, and the indigenous faunas are usually composed of many very small individuals of species also common on the surface of the stream bottom.
French (Sciences biologiques)
hyporhéique [correct]
CONT: C'est le cas (...) des biocénoses d'estuaires abordées par Goddard, Goodwin et Greig (1975), à l'aide de plaques posées sur le fond, mais c'est aussi le cas d'études concernant la faune hyporhéique de certains cours d'eau (Radford, Hartland-Rowe, 1971; Hynes, 1974).