English (North American Football)
huddle [correct, verbe]; get in a huddle [correct]
DEF: To gather together for a huddle.
CONT: Get in a huddle : Players meet, prior to the play, in very close proximity to each other for the purpose of deciding and/or communicating the chosen play to the offensive and defensive unit on the field...
OBS: huddle (noun): The grouping of a team behind the line of scrimmage where the quarterback (offensive team) or the captain (defensive team) tells him the secret plan for the next play or plays.
French (Football nord-américain)
tenir un caucus [correct]
DEF: Le fait, pour les joueurs à l'attaque ou à la défensive, de se réunir à l'écart de la ligne de mêlée pour convenir du jeu, de la formation et de la stratégie à utiliser au prochain jeu.