English (Photography)
positive exposure compensation [correct]
CONT: [Digital cameras]. [With small] dark subject against a bright background, or any subject in a very bright scene... use positive exposure compensation of +1 to +3, or increase exposure by one to two stops, for example, from f/8 to f/5. 6 or f/4. 5.
French (Photographie)
compensation positive [correct, nom féminin]; compensation positive de l'exposition [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: [L'appareil photo numérique]. [permet de] de corriger l'exposition d'une image lors de la prise de vue en augmentant (compensation positive) ou en diminuant (compensation négative) l'exposition enregistrée par le posemètre.