English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
Mississippi mud pie [correct]; mud pie [correct]
DEF: A very rich, dark chocolate pie.
CONT: There is a little building within the Oxford restaurant that is devoted entirely to pudding - which includes such delights as Mississippi mud pie - while upstairs, a gleaming bar pours forth an endless stream of Southern cocktails such as Creole Belle, accompanied by fresh, warm and crisp popcorn, as well as kneeweakening nachos with melted cheese. "Food and Drink: Wallowing in the Deep South Lucinda Lambton discoves mud pies in Oxfod." Sunday Telegraph [London] (Nexis), July 26, 1992, p. 107.
French (Plats cuisinés)
tarte au chocolat fondant [proposition]