English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
blackened
CONT: Fababeans are blackened when their seed coats are very dark blue to black.... Damage includes(DMG) : blackened or cracked...
CONT: Binburnt refers to peas that are blackened as a result of severe heating in storage.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
ennegrecido; oscurecido
CONT: Grano negro: grano descascarado o pulido, entero o quebrado, que se presenta ennegrecido en toda su superficie, por acción excesiva del calor en el proceso de parboilización.
CONT: El grano deteriorado será más liviano en peso, estar decolorado y oscurecido [...].