English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
follow-me-home function [correct]; follow-me-home [correct]
CONT: The follow-me-home function is designed to assist at night when you don’t want to walk in the dark to the front door. The headlamps can be set to stay on for a few minutes-a very nice feature especially when driving alone.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
éclairage prolongé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fonction qui maintient allumés les feux de croisement pendant quelques dizaines de secondes, après l'arrêt du moteur.