English (Soil Science)
soil separate [correct]; separate [correct, nom]; soil fraction [correct]; fraction [correct]
DEF: A group of rock and mineral particles in the soil, obtained in separation (as in mechanical analysis), having equivalent diameters less than 2 mm, and ranging between specified size limits (from "very coarse sand" to "clay").
CONT: ... fine and coarse soil fractions.
OBS: The names and size limits of separates recognized by pedologists in Canada and the United States are :very coarse sand, 2. 0 to 1. 0 mm; coarse sand, 1. 0 to 0. 5 mm; medium sand, 0. 5 to 0. 25 mm; fine sand, 0. 25 to 0. 10 mm; very fine sand, 0. 10 to 0. 05 mm; silt, 0. 05 to 0. 002 mm; and clay, less than 0. 002 mm. The separates recognized by the International Society of Soil Science are : 1. coarse sand, 2. 0 to 0. 2 mm; 2. fine sand, 0. 2 to 0. 02 mm; 3. silt, 0. 02 to 0. 002 mm; and 4. clay, less than 0. 002 mm.
OBS: The size limits of a fraction are not always expressed in units of linear measurement, but sometimes ... in more general, descriptive size designations (such as the clay fraction, the silt fraction, or the sand fraction).
PHR: Fine-sand, medium-sand fraction.
French (Science du sol)
fraction du sol [correct, nom féminin]; fraction [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Particules minérales, de moins de 2,0 mm de diamètre équivalent, dont la taille s'échelonne dans des limites établies.
OBS: Au Canada et aux États-Unis, les pédologues reconnaissent les noms et limites de taille des fractions du sol comme suit : sable très grossier, de 2,0 à 1,0 mm; sable grossier, de 1,0 à 0,5 mm; sable moyen, de 0,5 à 0,25 mm; sable fin, de 0,25 à 0,10 mm; sable très fin, de 0,10 à 0,05 mm; limon, de 0,05 à 0,002 mm; et argile, moins de 0,002 mm. Les fractions reconnues par la Société internationale de pédologie sont : 1. sable grossier, de 2,0 à 0,2 mm; 2. sable fin, de 0,2 à 0,02 mm; 3. limon, de 0,02 à 0,002 mm; 4. argile, moins de 0,002 mm.
PHR: Fraction des sables fins, moyens.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
fracción del suelo [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partículas minerales inferiores a 2 mm. de diámetro comprendidas entre ciertos límites.