English (Geological Research and Exploration)
vibrating wire piezometer
OBS: vibrating wire transducer : A device for measuring ocean depth, consisting of a very fine tungsten wire stretched in a magnetic field so that it vibrates at a frequency that depends on the tension in the wire, and thereby on pressure and depth.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
piézomètre à fil vibrant [proposition, nom masculin]