English (Grain Growing; Harvesting Techniques)
harvest [correct, verbe, générique]
DEF: ... reap and gather in [a ripe crop].
CONT: Wheat is generally not a difficult crop to harvest, and modern combines are very well adapted to recovering a high percentage of the crop.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between "récolter" and "moissonner", the former being used to designate the harvest of all types of crops and the latter the harvest of cereals.
French (Culture des céréales; Techniques de récolte)
moissonner [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Couper et récolter [des céréales].
OBS: En anglais, «harvest» est utilisé pour désigner la récolte de tous les types de cultures.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Técnicas de recolección)
segar [correct]
DEF: Cortar mieses o hierba con la hoz, la guadaña o cualquier máquina a propósito.