English (Analytical Chemistry)
slurry solvent [correct]
CONT: The process for packing porous silica particles involves packing a slurry of particlesusing a slurry solvent at high pressure. The interaction between the slurry solvent and porous packing material is a very important element in producing well packedcolumns. If the particles do not suspend well in the slurry solvent, they can form aggregates.
French (Chimie analytique)
solvant servant à préparer la suspension [proposition, nom masculin]