English (Landscape Architecture)
flat edging [correct]
CONT: Edging/Barriers - grass/garden interface. a) Barrier edging (such as plastic edging at least 6" deep). ... - leave at least 1/4" to ½" above the ground ... - extend ends of edging along the side of any solid barrier in the direction of the lawn (such as along the house or a sidewalk). b) Flat edging (to accommodate the wheels of a lawn mower). - some sort of flat continuous edging (such as bricks, paving stones, or stones) should be placed inside the lawn edging (on the garden side) so that the lawn mower wheels could ride on them ...
CONT: Reel mowers stir up dust and debris the least, so they’re best for allergy sufferers.... They work fine for flat edging, but if your lawn edging is raised, you’ll end up with a lot of trimming since reel mowers can’t cut very close to walls.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bordure plate [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Border les parterres de fleurs. Il existe de multiples façon de délimiter et d'embellir les parterres de fleurs. [...] Si vous aimez la pierre, évitez de choisir des pierres à bords tranchants. Dressées en bordure, elles pourraient blesser les enfants ou toute autre personne chutant sur la bordure. On peut aussi créer une bordure plate en alignant à plat des pierres, des briques ou tout autre matériau d'extérieur. Ce genre de bordure facilite le passage de la tondeuse puisque l'on peut rouler dessus pour couper la pelouse.