English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Orthopedic Surgery)
poly(tetrafluoroethylene) [correct, voir observation]; PTFE [correct]; polytetrafluoroethylene [correct]; PTFE [correct]; PTFE; tetrafluoroethene homopolymer [correct, voir observation]; tetrafluoroethylene polymer [correct, voir observation]; Algoflon [correct, marque de commerce]; Fluon [correct, marque de commerce]; Teflon [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Tetran 30 [correct, marque de commerce]; polytetrafluoroethylene resin [correct, voir observation]; tetrafluoroethylene resin [correct, voir observation]; TFE resin [correct, voir observation]; TFE fluorocarbon resin [correct, voir observation]; polytef [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A highly stable thermoplastic tetrafluoroethylene homopolymer, composed of at least 20, 000 C2F4 monomer units linked into very long unbranched chains, prepared by polymerization of tetrafluoroethylene, available as molding and extrusion powder, aqueous dispersion, film, multifilament yarn or fiber, having the following uses : as tubing and sheets for chemical laboratory and process work; for lining reaction vessels; for gaskets and pump packings, sometimes mixed with graphite or glass fibers; as electrical insulator; in filtration fabrics; in protective clothing; as a surgical implant material for many prothesis.
OBS: poly(tetrafluoroethylene): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Teflon: This name also applies to the fluorinated ethylene-propylene (FEP) resins, available in the same forms.
OBS: polytetrafluoroethylene resin; tetrafluoroethylene resin; TFE resin; TFE fluorocarbon resin; polytef: commercial names.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Chirurgie orthopédique)
poly(tétrafluoroéthylène) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; PTFE [correct, nom masculin]; polytétrafluoréthylène [correct, nom masculin]; PTFE [correct, nom masculin]; TFE [à éviter, nom masculin]; PTFE; polymère du tétrafluoroéthylène [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]; Algoflon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Fluon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Hostaflon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Téflon [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; polytétrafluoroéthylène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; homopolymère du tétrafluoroéthène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Formation d'organoïdes. [...] Un support non résorbable et bien toléré par l'organisme, le polytétrafluoréthylène (PTFE) [...], est utilisé sous la forme de fins filaments non tissés («cheveux d'anges») et est incubé dans une solution de collagène [...]
OBS: poly(tétrafluoroéthylène) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: polytétrafluoroéthylène; homopolymère du tétrafluoroéthène : noms commerciaux.
OBS: Ce produit est commercialisé sous de nombreux noms de marque : Fluoroflex, Goretex, Hostaflon, Soreflon, etc.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Cirugía ortopédica)
politetrafluoretileno [correct, nom masculin]; PTFE [nom masculin]
DEF: Polímero de tetrafluoroetileno.