English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Airborne Forces)
buzzsaw [correct]; buzz saw [correct]; buzz-saw [correct]
CONT: ... swing your glow stick in circles as fast as you can with the circles facing the direction of where you want to signal. This creates a very unnatural full circle of light called a buzz saw. It is absolutely unmistakable in a nighttime setting.
CONT: While moving off the [drop zone], the parachutist must stay alert and look for injured parachutists. Should they find an injured parachutist, they are to alert the [drop zone] controller by lighting a strobe or glow stick and waving above their head, creating a buzzsaw. They are to assist the injured parachutist until medical aid arrives.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Forces aéroportées)
signal lumineux circulaire [proposition, nom masculin]