English (Electronic Components; Electrical Engineering; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
multistave cylindrical transducer [correct]
CONT: The first information on British plans for a long range sonar came from the staff in London as early as 1946, when successful trials of a multistave cylindrical transducer were reported. This seems to have been a very early experimental development, and the Royal Navy was clearly examining all the avenues open to it.
French (Composants électroniques; Électrotechnique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
transducteur cylindrique à colonnes multiples [proposition, nom masculin]