English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
true weevils [correct, pluriel]; weevils [correct, pluriel]
OBS: This is a very large family of beetles. The adults range in size from small to large; they have stout bodies and a hard carapace. Weevils have a long narrow snout projecting from the head, with a pair of short, jointed antennae toward the middle of this snout.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
curculionidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Grande famille d'insectes, de l'ordre des coléoptères, qui comprend entre autres les charançons.