English (Mammals)
spider monkey [correct]; Ateles [latin]
DEF: Any of numerous monkeys of Ateles or a related genus that range from southern Mexico to Paraguay, have long slender limbs, a thumb absent or rudimentary, and a very long and prehensile tail, and are preeminently fitted for arboreal life.
French (Mammifères)
atèle [correct, nom masculin]; singe-araignée [correct, nom masculin]; Ateles [latin]
DEF: Singe platyrhinien d'Amérique du Sud, à la queue prenante, aux membres longs et graciles qui lui valent le surnom de «singe-araignée».