English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
isometric thermogenesis [correct, nom]
CONT: Isometric thermogenesis : This is due to increased muscle tension(without muscle shortening) ;no physical work is actually done. For example, the differences in energy expenditure in a person who is lying, sitting, or standing are mainly due to changes in muscle tone for posture maintenance. While most physical activities consist of both dynamic and static(isometric) muscle actions, the isometric component is very often essential for the optimal performance of dynamic work given its role in coordinating posture during standing, walking and most physical activities of everyday life.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thermogenèse isométrique [proposition, nom féminin]; thermogénèse isométrique [proposition, nom féminin]