English (Immunology)
antiantibody; anti-immune body; anti-intermediary body; anti-immune substance
DEF: An antibody that reacts specifically with antibody when this is combined with antigen but that fails to react with the antibody alone or when it is aggregated by heat. Antiantibodies are rarely found in human serum. When they do occur, it is generally in the very old.
French (Immunologie)
anti-anticorps [nom masculin]; antianticorps [nom masculin]
DEF: Anticorps élaboré en réponse à une protéine antigénique qui est elle-même un anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología)
antianticuerpo [nom masculin]