English (Industrial Design; Engineering; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
design sketch [correct, voir observation]; schematic [correct, voir observation, nom]; schematic drawing [correct, voir observation]; schematic sketch [correct, voir observation]; schematic design sketch [correct, voir observation]; skeleton diagram [correct, voir observation]; esquisse [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A sketch illustrating the scale and relationships of a project’s components.
CONT: The first step in transition from idea to item is design. Here the engineer takes the pencilled notes, the scribbles on backs of envelopes, the brainstorm ideas, the design sketches on cafeteria napkins, and weaves them into the first designs of the new device.... Design begins when the design engineer ... makes the first lines that begin to skeletonize the device.
OBS: These terms all refer to the same concept : a first very rough design drawing showing the general features of a project. They are different in that engineers tend to use "schematic drawing", "schematic sketch" and "skeleton diagram", whereas architects favour "esquisse", "schematic", "design sketch" and "skeleton diagram"(this last term is also used by engineers).
French (Dessin industriel; Ingénierie; Dessin architectural et instruments)
esquisse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dessin à petite échelle, exécuté à main levée en vue de la recherche des grandes lignes du parti.
OBS: parti : l'agencement général des parties et l'implantation du bâtiment.
CONT: Il en existe de nombreuses variantes [de dessins], depuis de simples schémas de principe très simplifiés, des esquisses, jusqu'à des rendus représentant, jusque dans tous ses détails de formes, d'états de surface, de couleurs, d'environnement, ce que pourra éventuellement être le produit fini. Les premiers sont destinés à rechercher des solutions partielles, les derniers sont destinés à communiquer l'image du produit fini.
OBS: Dans la progression de l'illustration et de la précision des détails, l'esquisse se situe après le croquis et avant l'étude.
Spanish (Diseño industrial; Ingeniería; Diseño arquitectónico e instrumentos)
esbozo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dibujo que se hace de un edificio o parte del mismo para darse una idea de la obra acabada.