English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
leaf puckering [correct]
OBS: The most difficult issue regarding puckered soybean leaves is identifying what the cause or the causal agent(s) are that led to this phenomenon. There are several theories that have been put forth by weed scientists and agronomists to possible causes. It's very unlikely that only one of these possibilities will explain the cause of puckered soybeans in all instances.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
fronçure des feuilles [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] le temps chaud et sec qui a dominé dans cette province pendant le reste de la saison a provoqué le jaunissement des feuilles, l'avortement des fleurs et des gousses, la fronçure des feuilles et le syndrome des graines vertes.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.