English (Law of Evidence)
incriminating version [correct]
CONT: In these circumstances, even if counsel for the defence had been equipped with the information now contained in the letter of 9 February, it was very unlikely that he would have put to the witness a more incriminating version of events than she had already given in evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
version incriminante [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une première version, incriminante pour lui-même, a été donnée par l’appelant lors de l’enquête préliminaire d’un complice, sans opposition et sans demande de protection de la loi.